BFI Logo
 
 
 
BFI EVENT CALENDER
April 2014
S M T W T F S
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      
Search Event  View All Events
NEWS HIGHLIGHTS
 
Subscribe the Newsletter
Unsubscribe
 
 
 
FIBA Ranking
 
 
Division Rank Points Change
Men
58
6.6
-8
Women
39
14.1
+2
Boys
45
6.3
N/A
Girls
34
14.7
N/A
Combined
49
46.5
0
 
 
 
 
 
National Coaching Camp for Sub-Junior Boys & Girls in Delhi in December
24th November, 2011

All News
Print this news
Share   

The Basketball Federation of India (BFI) has called upon 25 boys and 25 girls of the under-14 age level to take part in a National Coaching Camp for Sub-Junior Boys & Girls, set to be held at the Indira Gandhi Stadium in New Delhi from 11th Dec to 30th Dec, 2011.

The youngsters called for the Sub-Junior camp have been chosen on the basis of their performances at the 38th Sub-Jr. National Basketball Championship for Boys & Girls in Lucknow in September. The camp will help prepare the players for future international exposure matches.

Sub-Junior Boys for National Coaching Camp

  • SMA Salman (Andhra Pradesh)
  • B. Neeraj Kumar (Andhra Pradesh)
  • M. Siva Durga Prasad (Andhra Pradesh)
  • P. Durga Prasad (Andhra Pradesh)
  • Sugam Yadav (Chhattisgarh)
  • Mithun Deb (Chhattisgarh)
  • M. Hitesh (Chhattisgarh)
  • Abhishek Kumar (Delhi)
  • Sahil (Himachal Pradesh)
  • Rajendra Singh (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Jay Pradhan (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Zaid Shaikh (Maharashtra)
  • Sqlain Syyad (Maharashtra)
  • Ayum Khan (Maharashtra)
  • Aditya Astekar (Maharashtra)
  • Lalrem Sanga (Mizoram)
  • Gursewak Singh (Punjab)
  • Jaskaran Singh (Punjab)
  • Abhi Kumar (Punjab)
  • Akash Khatik (Rajasthan)
  • S. Kalidas (Tamil Nadu)
  • A.Deva Sendura Pandiyan (Tamil Nadu)
  • Amit Hooda (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Dheeraj Maurya (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Gopal Sharma (West Bengal)

  • Coach: Rajeshwar Rao
  • Coach: SSP Rayadu
  • Physiotherapist Naved

Sub-Junior Girls for National Coaching Camp

  • Kiran Kumari Bappore (Assam)
  • Jonali Dutta (Assam)
  • Ragini Jha (Chhattisgarh)
  • Vandana Arya (Chhattisgarh)
  • Riya Verma (Chhattisgarh)
  • Rashmi Wankhede (Chhattisgarh)
  • Anamika Lakra (Chhattisgarh)
  • P. Divya (Chhattisgarh)
  • Nishita Sabharwal (Delhi)
  • Lopamudra (Karnataka)
  • Sanjana Krishnamurthy (Karnataka)
  • Sandhya CR (Karnataka)
  • Aleena Saby (Kerala)
  • Anusha IP (Kerala)
  • Sakshi Pandey (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Monika Vaishnab (Madhya Pradesh)
  • Vaishakha Kumar (Maharashtra)
  • Kriti Ranka (Maharashtra)
  • Veena Khanolkar (Maharashtra)
  • Avneet Kaur (Punjab)
  • S. Sindhuja (Tamil Nadu)
  • R. Teena (Tamil Nadu)
  • Mantaksha Ansari (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Pooja Yadav (Uttar Pradesh)
  • Paulami Chatterjee (West Bengal)

  • Coach: Bharat Bhusan
  • Physiotherapist: Naved